Articles

Food and Beverage Service Enterprises by County in Ireland: CSO Figures 2019 to 2024

The CSO's table BRA34 gives 1,921 "Active Enterprise" in "Co. Cork" in 2024 for "Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56)". That is the second largest county count, after 4,240 in "Co. Dublin", and 11.4% of the 16,783 in "Ireland" by our arithmetic. "Co. Galway" is third with 1,012. The table has no separate figure for cafés, so it does not say how many cafés there are in Cork.

A horizontal bar chart of CSO table BRA34 Active Enterprise for Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56) in 2024, from a zero baseline, the ten largest counties. Co. Dublin 4,240, Co. Cork 1,921, Co. Galway 1,012, Co. Limerick 758, Co. Donegal 727, Co. Kerry 698, Co. Tipperary 646, Co. Kildare 612, Co. Mayo 570, Co. Meath 568. The Co. Dublin bar is the longest.
Active Enterprise by county, 2024, the ten largest, Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56), unit Number, CSO table BRA34.

How many Active Enterprise are there in Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56) in each county?

The CSO counts 16,783 "Active Enterprise" for "Ireland" in 2024, and the 26 counties plus "Unknown county" add up to that figure. The largest counts are "Co. Dublin" 4,240 (25.3% by our arithmetic), "Co. Cork" 1,921 (11.4%) and "Co. Galway" 1,012 (6.0%).

Next come "Co. Limerick" 758, "Co. Donegal" 727, "Co. Kerry" 698, "Co. Tipperary" 646 and "Co. Kildare" 612. The smallest counts are "Co. Longford" 159, "Co. Leitrim" 174, "Co. Monaghan" 177 and "Co. Carlow" 195. The shares are ours. The full table is below.

How are Persons Engaged spread across counties?

The CSO gives 168,741 "Persons Engaged" for "Ireland" in 2024. "Co. Dublin" has 69,201, which is 41.0% by our arithmetic, against 25.3% of "Active Enterprise". "Co. Cork" has 17,392 and "Co. Galway" 10,156.

We give these as figures only.

How do 2024 counts compare with 2019?

"Active Enterprise" for "Ireland" went from 15,576 in 2019 to 16,783 in 2024, which is 7.7% more by our arithmetic. "Co. Dublin" went from 3,600 to 4,240 (+17.8%), "Co. Sligo" from 214 to 264 (+23.4%) and "Co. Cork" from 1,804 to 1,921 (+6.5%). Three counties had lower counts: "Co. Kilkenny" 342 to 332 (-2.9%), "Co. Carlow" 203 to 195 (-3.9%) and "Co. Leitrim" 183 to 174 (-4.9%). The changes are ours.

The CSO's table BRA34 carries this note: "From 2022 non-market producers are excluded from Business Demography. This methodology was applied to 2021 in a revision." We quote it as published and draw nothing from it. For a count of enterprises by size, see our page on enterprises by size. For our own audit of websites, which is a different source, see our check of Cork café websites.

What about "Unknown county"?

The CSO publishes "Unknown county" as a row, with 52 "Active Enterprise" in 2024 and 225 "Persons Engaged". Its 2019 figure is not given in the table, so we compute no change for it.

Where do these numbers come from?

They come from the CSO's Business Demography table BRA34, updated 6 October 2026. We took the rows for "Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56)", by county, for 2019 to 2024, and we read the table on 23 October 2026. The statistics are "Active Enterprise", "Persons Engaged" and "Employees".

You can download the figures as a CSV. If you cite it: Cupán Studio, from CSO table BRA34, read 23 October 2026.

Food and Beverage Service Activities (I56), CSO table BRA34, sorted by 2024 Active Enterprise. Change is ours.
CountyActive Enterprise 2024Active Enterprise 2019Change 2019 to 2024Persons Engaged 2024
Ireland16,78315,576+7.7%168,741
Co. Dublin4,2403,600+17.8%69,201
Co. Cork1,9211,804+6.5%17,392
Co. Galway1,012932+8.6%10,156
Co. Limerick758685+10.7%6,213
Co. Donegal727703+3.4%5,462
Co. Kerry698697+0.1%5,022
Co. Tipperary646594+8.8%3,922
Co. Kildare612526+16.3%7,146
Co. Mayo570548+4.0%3,505
Co. Meath568491+15.7%4,284
Co. Wexford528505+4.6%4,204
Co. Louth497462+7.6%4,340
Co. Clare478432+10.6%3,166
Co. Waterford436434+0.5%3,025
Co. Wicklow428390+9.7%3,538
Co. Kilkenny332342-2.9%2,889
Co. Westmeath322308+4.5%2,310
Co. Cavan292265+10.2%1,389
Co. Sligo264214+23.4%2,134
Co. Roscommon241233+3.4%1,104
Co. Offaly237227+4.4%1,528
Co. Laois219203+7.9%1,167
Co. Carlow195203-3.9%1,980
Co. Monaghan177175+1.1%861
Co. Leitrim174183-4.9%1,008
Co. Longford159136+16.9%1,570
Unknown county52not givennot given225

Sources

Figures from CSO table BRA34, read 23 October 2026; shares and changes are ours; counts as published. A summary of published statistics, not financial advice. Cupán Studio builds websites for cafés in Ireland.

One coffee or café fact a day, drawn. That is what we post on Instagram. @cupanstudio

Can an AI assistant read your café's hours and menu? Paste your address into our free check and see in a few seconds. Nothing is stored.