Articles

How fast are café and restaurant prices rising in Ireland? CSO figures to September 2026

The Central Statistics Office (CSO) puts the price of "Restaurants, cafe and the like" in Ireland up 3.5% in the year to September 2026, against 4.1% for all items in the Consumer Price Index (CPI). Since December 2023 the CSO index for restaurants and cafés has risen from 100 to 111.0, and the all-items index from 100 to 107.6. That is 11.0% against 7.6% by our arithmetic. August and September 2026 are the first months since April 2023 in which the restaurant and café rate was below the all-items rate. The CSO table gives no reasons for any of the movements, so this page gives none.

A line chart of annual inflation in Ireland by month from January 2023 to September 2026, on a scale of 0% to 9%. The restaurants and cafés line starts at 7.2%, peaks at 8.4% in February 2023 and settles near 3.5%. The all-items line starts at 7.7%, falls to 0.7% in autumn 2024 and rises to 4.1% in September 2026. The two lines cross between July and August 2026, with eating out below all items in August and September 2026,.
Annual change in the CPI, restaurants and cafés against all items, January 2023 to September 2026.

How much have café and restaurant prices gone up in Ireland?

The CSO says restaurant and café prices were 3.5% higher in September 2026 than in September 2025. The CSO series is "Restaurants, cafe and the like" (code CP1111), the CPI measure for eating and drinking out.

The CSO also publishes the index, with December 2023 set at 100. The restaurants and cafés index stood at 111.0 in September 2026, and the all-items index at 107.6. An index point above 100 is a percentage change from the base, so prices for eating out are up 11.0% since December 2023 and all prices up 7.6%. Those two percentages are ours, worked out from the CSO index.

Are restaurant prices rising faster than inflation in Ireland?

Not in the latest two months. The CSO annual rate for restaurants and cafés was 3.5% in August 2026 against 3.7% for all items, and 3.5% against 4.1% in September 2026.

In July 2026 it was 3.5% against 3.4%. Reading the CSO table month by month, from May 2023 to July 2026 the restaurant and café rate was at or above the all-items rate every month. In the span I pulled, January 2023 to September 2026, the only months below were January to April 2023 and August and September 2026. That comparison is mine, not the CSO's.

When did restaurant price inflation peak in Ireland?

In the span I pulled, January 2023 to September 2026, the CSO annual rate for restaurants and cafés peaked at 8.4% in February 2023. The lowest in the same span is 3.4%, in June 2025 and again in January 2026.

The all-items rate peaked in the span at 8.6% in February 2023, and its lowest is 0.7%, in September and October 2024. The table below has every month.

How do the last three years of café and restaurant prices compare with all prices?

Eating out rose faster. From September 2023 to September 2026 the CSO restaurants and cafés index went from 98.7 to 111.0, up 12.5%. The all-items index went from 100.0 to 107.6, up 7.6%. Both percentages are ours.

These are price changes, not what a café earns or pays. For the wages side, see our page on hospitality jobs and pay. For the VAT rate on café food and drink, see our page on the VAT rate for cafés.

Where do these numbers come from, and how often are they updated?

They come from CSO table CPM24, Consumer Price Index, a monthly series with the base December 2023 = 100. It was last updated on 8 October 2026 and runs to September 2026. The CSO announces the next release.

I read it on 17 October 2026 and pulled the index and the 12-month change for the two series, restaurants and cafés and all items, for all 45 months from January 2023 to September 2026. You can download them as a CSV. If you cite it: Cupán Studio, from CSO table CPM24, read 17 October 2026.

Annual change in the Consumer Price Index, Ireland: "Restaurants, cafe and the like" and "All Items", from CSO table CPM24.
MonthRestaurants and cafés, annual changeAll items, annual change
January 20237.2%7.7%
February 20238.4%8.6%
March 20237.4%7.6%
April 20237.1%7.2%
May 20236.8%6.6%
June 20236.5%6.1%
July 20236.3%5.9%
August 20236.4%6.4%
September 20237.3%6.4%
October 20237.4%5%
November 20237.1%3.9%
December 20236.5%4.6%
January 20246.7%4.1%
February 20246%3.4%
March 20245.7%2.9%
April 20245.3%2.6%
May 20245.7%2.6%
June 20245.8%2.2%
July 20245.9%2.2%
August 20245.8%1.7%
September 20244.9%0.7%
October 20244.5%0.7%
November 20244.3%1%
December 20244.2%1.4%
January 20254.2%1.9%
February 20253.8%1.8%
March 20253.9%2%
April 20254%2.2%
May 20253.5%1.7%
June 20253.4%1.8%
July 20253.6%1.7%
August 20253.5%2%
September 20253.6%2.7%
October 20253.7%2.9%
November 20253.8%3.2%
December 20253.6%2.8%
January 20263.4%2.7%
February 20263.6%2.7%
March 20263.8%3.6%
April 20263.9%3.7%
May 20264%3.6%
June 20264%3.4%
July 20263.5%3.4%
August 20263.5%3.7%
September 20263.5%4.1%

Sources

Figures from CSO table CPM24, read 17 October 2026; some percentages are ours. A summary of published statistics, not financial advice. Cupán Studio builds websites for cafés in Ireland.

One coffee or café fact a day, drawn. That is what we post on Instagram. @cupanstudio

Can an AI assistant read your café's hours and menu? Paste your address into our free check and see in a few seconds. Nothing is stored.